close
close

All-GNC Conference Track and Field Team Headlined by Owen Clark(Lakeland) MacKenzie Wissbroecker(Antigo) Ryan Muench, Kirkland Williams(Northland Pines)

All-GNC Conference Track and Field Team Headlined by Owen Clark(Lakeland) MacKenzie Wissbroecker(Antigo) Ryan Muench, Kirkland Williams(Northland Pines)

GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE
2023 TRACK & FIELD ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS
Runner of the Year – Boys: Owen Clark Lakeland
Runner of the Year – Girls: MacKenzie Wissbroecker Antigo

Field Event Person of the Year – Boys: Ryan Muench Northland Pines
Field Event Person of the Year – Girls: Kirkland Williams Northland Pines

Coach of the Year – Boys: Stephanie Strasburg Lakeland
Coach of the Year – Girls: Kevin Sanchez Mosinee

First Team All Conference – Boys
Event Name School Result
100m Dash Maxwell Masayesva Lakeland 11.46
200m Dash Maxwell Masayesva Lakeland 23.45
400m Dash Erik Anderson Lakeland 51.02
800m Run Owen Clark Lakeland 2:00.24
1600m Run Owen Clark Lakeland 4:34.77
3200m Run Owen Clark Lakeland 10:16.27
110m Hurdles Paxton Rothmeier Medford 18.11
300m Hurdles Talon Haling Lakeland 43.48
4 x 100m Relay Muench, Stiemke Northland Pines 45.76
Kerner, Jahnke
4 x 200m Relay Stokes, Lindahl Medford 1:35.26
Losiewicz, Herrera
4 x 400m Relay Gonzalez, Gardner Lakeland 3:36.10
Van Hefty, Anderdson
4 x 800m Relay Seidel, Rudolph Medford 8:41.32
Borman, Gripentrog
High Jump Maverick Metzger Lakeland 6’2”
Pole Vault Kaleb Winter Rhinelander 12’6”
Long Jump Ryan Muench Northland Pines 20’5.5”
Triple Jump Ryan Muench Northland Pines 41’7”
Shot Put Joseph Reiter Tomahawk 41’8.5”
Discus Maverick Metzger Lakeland 127’3”

First Team All Conference – Girls
Event Name School Result
100m Dash MacKenzie Wissbroecker Antigo 13.14
200m Dash MacKenzie Wissbroecker Antigo 26.91
400m Dash Grace Kern Lakeland 59.57
800m Run Nora Gremban Northland Pines 2:22.87
1600m Run Nora Gremban Northland Pines 5:09.09
3200m Run Nora Gremban Northland Pines 11:52.60
100m Hurdles Malina Carattini Mosinee 16.45
300m Hurdles Aila Bergman Rhinelander 47.47
4 x 100m Relay H.Derleth, F.Derleth Tomahawk 53.39
Gorell, Voermans
4 x 200m Relay H.Derleth, F.Derleth Tomahawk 1:51.49
Gorell, Voermans
4 x 400m Relay Gehrig, Bergman Rhinelander 4:24.36
Grage, Gruett
4 x 800m Relay Ernst, Handeland Lakeland 10:23.42
Kern, Meza
High Jump Paris Croker Northland Pines 4’8”
Pole Vault Jaylin Machon Medford 10’0”
Long Jump MacKenzie Wissbroecker Antigo 17’10”
Triple Jump Kirkland Williams Northland Pines 33’7.25”
Shot Put Carly Hueslkamp Northland Pines 33’5.5”
Discus Bekah Bouton Mosinee 112’11”

See also  Ukraine accuses Russia of destroying major dam and warns of widespread flooding

Second Team All Conference – Boys
Event Name School Result
100m Dash Talon Haling Lakeland 11.60
200m Dash Ethan Gonzalez Lakeland 23.47
400m Dash Ethan Gonzalez Lakeland 52.19
800m Run Josh Clark Medford 2:05.15
1600m Run Josh Clark Medford 4:41.97
3200m Run Logan Higgins Antigo 10:23.19
110m Hurdles Zander Deiniger Mosinee 18.27
300m Hurdles Zach Hanse Tomahawk 44.91
4 x 100m Relay Herrera, Paul Medford 46.87
Medina Fuentas, Lindahl
4 x 200m Relay Haling, Erickson Lakeland 1:35.96
Holmquist, Masayesva
4 x 400m Relay Muench, Stiemke Northland Pines 3:37.49
Kerner, Beer
4 x 800m Relay Meade, Umland Antigo 8:48.60
Kufner, Higgins
High Jump Emmett Smith Northland Pines 5’10”
Pole Vault Gage Losiewicz Medford 12’0”
Long Jump Jack Gjovik Northland Pines 19’10.75”
Triple Jump Jack Gjovik Northland Pines 40’11.75”
Shot Put Desmond Young Lakeland 40’5”
Discus Desmond Young Lakeland 117’7”

Second Team All Conference – Girls
Event Name School Result
100m Dash Taelyn Jirschele Mosinee 13.38
200m Dash Britt Fitzgerald Mosinee 26.99
400m Dash Meredith Richter Medford 59.88
800m Run Meredith Richter Medford 2:30.50
1600m Run Meredith Richter Medford 5:40.53
3200m Run Sylvia Meza Lakeland 12:45.17
100m Hurdles Jaiden Radtke Antigo 17.39
300m Hurdles Taelyn Jirschele Mosinee 47.52
4 x 100m Relay Klapatauskas, Zuleger Medford 55.25
Stolp, Machon
4 x 200m Relay Oelke, Najera Antigo 1:56.15
Radtke, Wissbroecker
4 x 400m Relay Pilgrim, Gleichauf Medford 4:41.26
Clark, Cooley
4 x 800m Relay Hansmann, Palmer Tomahawk 11:08.97
Schmidt, Lee
High Jump Lily DeWan Antigo 4’6”
High Jump Sierra Oelke Antigo 4’6”
Pole Vault Alicia Voermans Tomahawk 8’0”
Long Jump Britt Fitzgerald Mosinee 16’11.5”
Triple Jump Lindsey Klapatauskas Medford 32’0”
Shot Put Libbey Buchmann Rhinelander 32’0”
Discus Libbey Buchmann Rhinelander 104’11”

See also  Where to watch the ‘I, Daniel Blake’ film online as the play goes on tour

Honorable Mention All Conference – Boys
Event Name School Result
100m Dash Jack Gjovik Northland Pines 11.69
200m Dash Eli Kerner Northland Pines 23.98
400m Dash Silas Wipf Medford 53.59
800m Run Silas Wipf Medford 2:06.22
1600m Run Levi Reimer Lakeland 4:46.91
3200m Run Greyson Gremban Rhinelander 10:33.57
110m Hurdles Abraham Barlog Rhinelander 18.84
300m Hurdles Paxton Rothmeier Medford 45.47
4 x 100m Relay Campbell, Olson Rhinelander 47.23
Zwaard, Baker
4 x 200m Relay Hanse, Schoenenberger Tomahawk 1:38.39
Larson, Gutbrod
4 x 400m Relay Winter, Fuss Rhinelander 3:39.96
Gillingham, Ruetz
4 x 800m Relay Gibeault, Johnson Tomahawk 9:07.27
Stromberg, Anthes
High Jump Truman Lamers Rhinelander 5’10”
Pole Vault Emmett Smith Northland Pines 11’0”
Long Jump Shane Petrick Rhinelander 19’7.75”
Triple Jump Evan Paul Medford 39’9”
Shot Put Sam Braeger Northland Pines 39’6.75”
Discus Sam Braeger Northland Pines 117’5”

Honorable Mention All Conference – Girls
Event Name School Result
100m Dash Britt Fitzgerald Mosinee 13.39
200m Dash Grace Kern Lakeland 27.26
400m Dash Britt Fitzgerald Mosinee 1:00.37
800m Run Morgan Hansmann Tomahawk 2:35.82
1600m Run Lillian L’Esperance Antigo 5:46.14
3200m Run Lindsay Kahn Medford 12:45.98
100m Hurdles Jaylin Machon Medford 17.62
300m Hurdles Malina Carattini Mosinee 47.99
4 x 100m Relay Gehrig, Bishop Rhinelander 55.36
Gruett, Legrey
4 x 200m Relay Franzen, Malanche Northland Pines 1:57.03
Tranberg, Carrillo
4 x 400m Relay Handeland, Curtiss Lakeland 4:50.19
Smith, Meza
4 x 800m Relay Smith, Hubler Rhinelander 11:22.36
Teter,Grage
High Jump (None – tie for 2nd)
Pole Vault Miah Newport Lakeland 8’0”
Long Jump Kirkland Williams Northland Pines 15’6.5”
Triple Jump Alannah Wolfgram Mosinee 30’5.5”
Shot Put Tommie Springer Northland Pines 31’8.5”
Discus Ayla McCormick Tomahawk 101’3”

See also  Plymouth Magistrates' Court list: 16 men and women hauled before judges

************************************

Know some top athletic performances? Seeing some great teams in action?

We can use your help, and it’s simple.  Witness some great performances? Hear about top athletes and top teams in our area?

Athlete of the Week and Team of the Week:

Nominate an athlete or team: HERE

**********************************************

Pancakes or Waffles!  We feature top area athletes with our world-renowned feature. Send us your nominations for who you’d like us to interview HERE

College Athlete Roundup! We want to recognize student-athletes from the area who are competing at the college level. Send us information on college athletes from the area with our simple form HERE

Where are they Now? We feature athletes and difference makers from the past, standouts in sports who excelled over the years and have moved on. Know of a former athlete, coach, or difference maker who we should feature? Know of a former standout competitor whose journey beyond central Wisconsin sports is one we should share? Send us information on athletes and difference makers of the past with our simple form HERE

Baked or Fried! We also feature difference makers throughout central Wisconsin: coaches, booster club leaders, administration, volunteers, you name it. Send us your nominations for who you’d like us to interview HERE

  • June 25, 2023